Privacy Policy | Sarah Woodhouse

privacy policy

We understand that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personally-identifiable information as you use this website in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy tells you how we protect and use information that we gather from you. By using this website, you consent to the terms described in the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. You should also read our Terms of Service and Disclaimer to understand the general rules about your use of this website, and any additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas of this website.


“We,” “our,” “TTL” means THE TRAUMA LOOP PTY LTD and its affiliates. “You,” “your,” visitor,” or “user” means the individual accessing this site.

PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our Privacy Policy identifies how we treat your personal and non-personal information.

WHAT IS NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW IS IT COLLECTED AND USED?

Non-personal information is information that cannot identify you. If you visit this web site to read information, such as information about one of our services, we may collect certain non-personal information about you from your computer’s web browser. We may use technology to collect non-personal information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our server provider may log your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It will not identify you personally and we will only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website to improve our service to our clients.

In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies” and related technologies, such as web beacons.

 

  • Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.

 

  • A web beacon is a small graphic image that allows the party that set the web beacon to monitor and collect certain information about the viewer of the web page, web-based document or e-mail message, such as the type of browser requesting the web beacon, the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to and the time the web beacon was viewed. Web beacons can be very small and invisible to the user, but, in general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page or e-mail, including HTML based content, can act as a web beacon. We may use web beacons to count visitors to the web pages on the web site or to monitor how our users navigate the web site, and we may include web beacons in e-mail messages in order to count how many messages sent were actually opened, acted upon or forwarded.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the TTL website you visit.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number and fax number. It may also include information about your personal affairs including your relationship status, financial position, family relationships, health and general wellbeing.

 

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways:

 

  • When you send us an application or other form
  • When you conduct a transaction with us, our affiliates, or others
  • When we collect information about in you in support of a transaction, such as credit card information
  • In some places on this web site you have the opportunity to send us personal information about yourself, to elect to receive particular information, to purchase access to one of our products or services, or to participate in an activity.
HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will not share your personal information collected from this web site with an unrelated third party without your express permission, except as otherwise provided for in this Privacy Policy.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that they protect your information as required under the Privacy Act. We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law, you consent to the disclosure or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.


If you submit a review for a third party (person or business) using our Facebook Fan Review Application, during the submission process we ask your permission to gather your basic information (such as name and email address) which we then share with the third party for whom you are submitting the review.


We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting web site visitors who violate our rules or engage in behaviour, which is harmful to other visitors (or illegal). We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we feel that the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property, protect someone’s health, safety or welfare, or to comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process.


If you share information with the advertiser, including by clicking on their ads, this Privacy Policy does not control the advertisers use of your personal information, and you should check the privacy policies of those advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before linking to an ad.

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION USED FOR COMMUNICATIONS?

We may contact you periodically by e-mail, mail or telephone to provide information regarding products, services and content that may be of interest to you. In addition, some of the features on this web site allow you to communicate with us using an online form. If your communication requests a response from us, we may send you a response via e-mail. The e-mail response or confirmation may include your personal information. We cannot guarantee that our e-mails to you will be secure from unauthorised interception.

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURED?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements. We only use storage providers located in Australia who are also regulated by the Privacy Act. We ensure that your information is safe by protecting it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems where your information is stored. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised persons will not obtain access to your personal information.

LINKS

This site contains links to other sites that provide information that we consider to be interesting. TTL is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

HOW CAN A USER ACCESS, CHANGE, AND/OR DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
You may access, correct, update, and/or delete any personally-identifiable information that you submit to the web site. You may also unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations on the web site. To do so, please either follow instructions on the page of the web site on which you have provided such information or subscribed or registered or contact us via this Website.
CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We will not intentionally collect any personal information (such as a child’s name or email address) from children under the age of 13. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us.

CHANGES

We reserve the right to modify this statement at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be listed in this section, and if such changes are material, a notice will be included on the homepage of the web site for a period of time. If you have any questions about privacy at any websites operated by TTL or about our website practices, please contact us.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU WANT TO COMPLAIN?

If you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to hello@sarahwoodhouse.com. Your complaint will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

YOUR CONSENT

By accessing our website, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purpose of using the services offered by us.

DATA BREACH RESPONSE PLAN TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

The Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme under Part IIIC of the Privacy Act establishes requirements for entities in responding to Privacy Data Breaches. Entities have Privacy Data Breach notification obligations when a Privacy Data Breach is likely to result in Serious Harm to any individuals whose Personal Information is involved in the Privacy Data Breach.
The person that is responsible for dealing with a data breach is hello@sarahwoodhouse.com.

WEBSITE INFORMATION AND CONTENT DISCLAIMER

The information provided on this website does not cover all aspects of the law on the relevant subject matter. Professional advice should be sought before any action is taken based upon the matters described and discussed on this site. To the extent permitted by law, we make no representations about the suitability of the content of this site for any purpose. All content is provided without any warranty of any kind. We disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to the content, including but not limited to all implied warranties and conditions of fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. We will not be liable for any damages or injury caused by, including but not limited to, any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation of transmission, computer virus, or line failure. To the extent permitted by law we will not be liable for any damages or injury, including but not limited to, special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this site. We believe the content of this site to be accurate, complete and current, however there are no warranties as to the accuracy, completeness or currency of the content. It is your responsibility to verify any information before relying on it. The content of this site may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. We reserve the right to modify the content of this site from time to time.

pre-order my long-awaited new book today
This is default text for notification bar